U.G.L.Y, you ain’t gt not alibi..you ugly

How do you know when you are letting yourself go? When your 2 year old tells you that you are ugly. That’s right folks, she told me that I was ugly. Worse than that, she wasn’t even mad at me. She meant it. I must look like shit. Damn ponytail! I’m blaming the ponytail.
Even worse than that, her 5 year old sister was all like “Gabs, say you’re sorry. You don’t mean that. You are going to hurt her feelings.Say you are sorry!”She was totally backpedaling for her little sister. She was trying to force her sister to give me a pity pretty. I won’t lie, I winced and then I cried a little bit. You know a la the pollution American Indian from the 70’s commercials. Oh yeah, I know, it was stupid but hey, I do have feelings.I wasn’t feeling particularly attractive today anyways,what with the bloating , the friggin “ponytail”, and the sweats and sweatshirt. I know its not rational to have a semi breakdown if a 2 year old tells you that you are ugly. I mean it wasn’t like my husband said I was ugly. It was practically a baby, which really made matters worse. I mean isn’t it pretty much unheard of and most certainly against the laws of nature for a child to think their Mommy is ugly? Seriously, I knew kids growing up who would knock you off your bike and kick your ass if you said their Mom was fat. I can’t even imagine what would have happened if you were so stupid bold to call them UGLY! But in my house, my own 2 year old told me I was ugly. When she saw that it upset me ( refer to pollution Indian), she promptly reminded me, “Papi’s ugly too!” gee thanks. Not only am I ugly, apparently, I have bad taste as well!It’s a miracle two such hideous people could make such beautiful model caliber babies. Lucky for them, imagine the alternative?

I had to do it! Just in case y’all didn’t know which crying Indian I was referring to:)

Advertisements

About Deborah Cruz

The founder/editor of The TRUTH about Motherhood http://www.motherhoodthetruth.com
This entry was posted in Mama needs a make over, the crying Indian, the things my girls say. Bookmark the permalink.

4 Responses to U.G.L.Y, you ain’t gt not alibi..you ugly

  1. Dina says:

    im so sorry, i can see why you are upset. and don't feel silly for something like that coming from a two year old. its even more upsetting because we know they don't say things specifically to hurt our feelings. i remember years ago a child telling me i had a gut, i immediately starting working out again. We all have our dumpy days but if that's the norm and not the exception we start to feel badly about ourselves. i'm a big fan of inner beauty vs outer beauty, but if your appereance is affecting your psyche then its time to start doing something about it. I have taught a lot of classes on how moms can and should find the time to take care of themselves, and how it does not take "away" from your children but teaches them valuable lessons on taking care of themselves, having confidence and goals.

  2. Dina says:

    one thing to add, since you have girls you are kinda lucky, because you can do a fun thing with them…like a day of beauty. little facials, nail painting, dress-up and for you makeup. you guys would have a blast.

  3. @ Dina, Thanks. It was really not a brilliant scenario to actually be sad about what my 2 year old said. God knows there was no malicious intent.Mommy just needs a makeover..really just some time . It was a wake up call. I certainly don't want to be a poor role model.We do days of beauty, its just been hectic lately. I feel a pedicure coming on! It was just one of those days when I was feeling a little frumpy anyways. Thanks for the advice.

  4. Tree says:

    Awww…I'm sure she didn't mean it. 🙂 Kids say the craziest things sometimes…especially at that age. I remember one of my twins saying I was FAT once. And my other kiddos got on him too, of course. LOL I like the idea of the "day of beauty." We could all use that every now and then.P.S. That commercial ALWAYS makes me shed a tear! Love the topic title too..LOL I remember singing that when I was small.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s